Contesting

YearContest
Section
Test Piece
Hymn or March
Position / EntriesPoints
(if awarded)
2017SCABA Autumn Contest
(1st Section)
The Saga of Haakon the Good3/7
2017Regionals
(2nd Section)
Rhapsody in Brass9/16
2016SCABA Autumn Contest
(1st Section)
Renaissance4/6
2016Regionals
(2nd Section)
The Mermaid of Zennor14/16
2015National Finals
(3rd Section)
The Graces of Love14/18
2015SCABA Autumn Contest
(1st Section)
The Graces of Love3/4
2015SCABA
Entertainment
(A Section)
Entertainment Programme6/783
(53/22/8)
2015Regionals
(3rd Section)
Evolution - Five States of Change1/17
2014SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Pagentry3/7
2014SCABA Entertainment
(A Section)
Entertainment Programme3/979
(48/23/8)
2014Regionals
(2nd Section)
Chaucer's Tunes13/18
2013Regionals
(2nd Section)
Plantagenets18/18
2012SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Cross Patonce 
Semper Fideles
5/5
5/5
2012Regionals
(2nd Section)
Cross Patonce12/16
2012SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Celebrations4/5
2011Regionals
(3rd Section) 
A Little Light Music1/13
2011National Finals
(3rd Section)
Darkness Visible12/16
2011SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Endeavour3/11
2010SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Hollywood
Goldcrest
Best Tenor Trombone - Alan Bristow
3/3
3/3
2010Regionals
(3rd Section)
Labour and Love5/14
2010SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
New World Sketches
Conductors Prize - Keith Woodger
3/10
2009SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Oceans
Ravenswood
3/8
6/8
182
184
2009SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Dreamcatchers
Lloyd
Best Instrumentalist - Ian Lanceley
11/13
9/13
181
181
2009Regionals
(3rd Section)
The Once and Future King6/15
2008SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Sinfonietta for Brass Band
Ravenswood
2/8
8/8
190
184
2008SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Glorifico Aeternum
Sandon
Best Instrumentalist - Ian Lanceley
2/9
1/9
191
90
2008Regionals
(3rd Section)
The Dark Side of the Moon14/17170
2007SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Purcell Variations
Ravenswood
5/6
6/6
186
85
2007SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Kaleidoscope
Hursley
11/11
11/11
182
80
2007Regionals
(3rd Section)
Prelude and Jubilate4/15177
2006RegionalsNo Entry
2006SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
No Contest
2006SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Blazon
Standard of St George
5/7
5/7
84
86
2005SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
No Entry
2005SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Endeavour
Goldcrest
3/8
4/8
187
84
2005RegionalsNo Entry
2004Regionals
(2nd Section)
Kaleidoscope3/13166
2004SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Sinfonietta for Brass Band
Castell Coch
4/7
5/7
180
2004SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Connotations
See Me Near The Cross
9/17
5/17
182
87
2003Regionals
(2nd Section)
Celestial Prospect6/16180
2003SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Endeavour
Westwood Ho
1/6
2/6
97
96
2003SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Tallis Variations
Lloyd
11/13
12/13
77
73
2002SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Tallis Variations
Death or Glory
5/5
4/5
185
79
2002SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Purcell Variations
Be Still for The Presence of The Lord
6/10
3/10
170
77
2002Regionals
(2nd Section)
Symphony for Brass10/14176
2001SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Purcell Variations
Westwood Ho
1/6
1/6
188
89
2001SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Culloden Moor9/15180
2001Regionals
(2nd Section)
The Moor of Venice9/13174
2000SCABA Spring
(1st Section)
Oceans
Death or Glory
8/9
7/9
177
79
2000Regionals
(3rd Section)
Narnia Suite6/17176
2000SCABA Autumn
(1st Section)
Sinfonietta for Brass Band
Maryton
8/10
4/10
180
87